Archive | Im celebrating RSS feed for this section

Celebrate your life

19 May

Do you have a dream? You do know you can dream, right?

Now why would you live a boring life of a tick-tock clock when you can make celebrations every second. Making it a life worth living. Loving each moment. Living life to its fullest like there is no tomorrow.

To live each moment, you gotta quit being ordinary, be Extraordinary . Be awesome and if you are already awesome, be AWESOMER 😀 You gotta have a passion- for something and someone 😉

Like me, I ain’t an ordinary woman. And why because I have plans. No matter how big or small but they put a smile on my place and fill my heart with contentment. Because I have dreams which I need to fulfill, God willing, they keep me busy, busy – enjoying life to its fullest and to prepare myself for the bumpy road ahead. So, be a dreamer, and have big, humongous dreams.

  1. I want to look good, feel good, do good on a daily basis.
  2. Feed the poor – make life a wee bit easier for them.
  3. I wanna travel, see the whole world through my eyes.
  4. Drive my personal Red or Crisp white Range Rover.
  5. Ride a heavy bike, don’t have to own it 🙂
  6. Fly a jet.
  7. An avid reader and an accomplished writer.

I want to be his dearie wife, a “friend-like-mum” to my kids. A loving daughter, a caring sister, a passioante baker and a generous person overall. And then I wanna rest peacefully with my family in heaven. I want all this and much more from this One Simple life. It doesn’t have to be complicated, does it? After twenty years from now. When I’ll look at my ” Be a dreamer” list, I’ll have many Tick offs, God willing and even if I won’t have one or two clicks, i’ll have the answers to all the whys, God willing.

I know there are times when you just let your life, your passions, your dreams pass for something bigger, for some greater cause but IT SHOULD be that great otherwise stick to your guns and don’t let go of your dreams that easily. Fiiighggghhhttt because it’s worth it. And only you’ll know if it’s worth it or not. Like since I recall, I wanted to join the Pakistan Air force, flying jets was a dream. But then I got engaged. Now at that time I had to make a rational decision because I didn’t see fulfilling my dream without sacrificing peace of my family to be, my husband, my kids. So, this little girl made a big decision (I was 19 at that time) and I left my dream to join the Pakistan Air force for a much, much bigger cause. And now Alhumdo lillah when I look back, I have no guilts because I know, I know I made the right choice, So now I just wanna BUY a jet and fly it around, here there and everywhere 😀 Still holding on to my dream, in best possible way 😀

So, make a list pronto pronto, chop chop. I want a list from all and any of you, who is reading this and then keep it in your wallet or paste it on your drawer or just about anywhere you can see it everyday, it’ll remind you to take actions, plan accordingly. Let’s start Ticking off, shall we?

What ever they call you (Arshad, amna, javed, javeria, jawad etc), you have a new identity now, YOU ARE A DREAMER,  you gotta fight for it till your last breath. Which gives this simple question a tasty twist. Next time when somebody asks you this question, you’ll have a better tasting answers, which is less cheesy more spicy (if you like spicy) otherwise more sweeter than a mars bar. Now ask yourself…

“What’s your name?”

Answer is (No not sheela! hush! focus!.) ” My name is Dreamer, accomplishing big dreams is my game.”

Now start making your list. And get back to me when you have three ticks on it ( awww).

Start celebrating your life, and your time starts, NOW!

Satisfied? oh yeah!

24 May

Plan A is going great. Plan B has yielded profitable results, and still going strong. Plan C is failing miserably, hmmm the deadline is approaching fast and I haven’t even started working on it. Plan D is also in a bad shape, not as bad as plan C but still not good enough!

Now you must be wondering what are these plans huh? ehehehe well

  • Plan A>>> Potty train my two year old.
  • Plan B>>> Lose a couple of Kgs and win a bet for losing more than my friend. And 21st of May was the deadline. So I won myself a brand-spanking-new three piece dress 😀 I won baby! on yeah!
  • Plan C: Get a routine to get up for the morning prayer (Fajr).
  • Plan D: Start studying for my Cost Accounting exam, which i happen to write on the 20th of June, 2009, God be willing!

Wish me luck people, wish me luck!

Challenges surely do bring out the BEST in me. Never fails me, Alhumdolillah. Got a worthy challenge? well bring it on 🙂

Black magic cake

17 Mar

I got this recipe from The food gawker. And i must say, it was worth the wait. The cake was dark, moist and rich in chocolate flavor. Enjoyed every bit of it.

And the best thing about is that, the recipe calls for only two eggs! two eggs? i mean you’re getting a 9 inch sandwich cake, just from 2 eggs, wow! This is the best chocolate cake I’ve ever made. I’m so happy. See for yourself!

Black magic cake

My family just couldn't help it! :)

:)

Oh yeah, better lock it!

I’ve made a few changes in my recipe, you can get it from my food blog The Chef in me.
It’s a must, I’m telling you!

Happy baking!

Eid Milad-un-Nabi PBUH

10 Mar

Today is 12 Rabi-ul-awal according to Islamic calender. The day, many scholars believe, our Holy Prophet Mohammad PBUH was born. May you all make most out of this auspicious day. Enjoy as much as you can.
Happy celebrating! 🙂
Will be writing more on this topic soon, insha Allah!

Cherish small victories

8 Jan

So they say:

” Even the smallest victory is never to be taken for granted. Each victory must be applauded.”

And another one say (it’s my favorite) :

“The only victory that counts is the one over yourself”. Waah!

I agree. And here’s my story. It goes like this i joined this awesome writer’s site www.lahore.metblogs.com sometime in September and my 1st post was …? on Sept. 27th, 2007 . It’s been quite some time now, and today finally i wrote my 30th post, Time is the best healer? yay! A small victory. I’m competing with myself. My target is to reach 100 post till March 1st this year insha Allah. Wish me good luck!

Having said that, i have another news to share it with you (who’s you? hmm don’t worry you’re not the only one wondering) My interview got published yesterday, My First Interview Ever on www.pakspectator.com . Nothing big but hey it’s a good start, a different one atleast for me 🙂 My first ever interview Oh My God! i love myself. Chocolates on me everybody!

Alhumdo-lillah.

Yesterday…

23 Nov

And yesterday i baked a cake for my mother-in-law’s birthday. I asked my niece to take a picture of the cake so, will post it as soon as i get my hands on it.  I made a Chocolate Fudge cake and apart from the cake i also made cupcakes. Coffee flavored one’s for a change. Oh yeah, for the very first time they turned out nice.

What time is it?

13 Sep

Ramdhan time, receiting quran to max.          
celebration.
What time is it?
fasting time.
Come on come on,
screem and shout!

A collection of prayers/supplications (duas) for everyone, welcoming Ramadan:
Oh Allah  please have Mercy on all the Muslimeen, and guide them. Guide me O Allah, and guide my parents, my siblings, my cousins, my aunts and uncles, my nephews and nieces and so forth.

 O Allaah, please forgive me for all of the bad that I’ve done, and I continue to do. You are so Merciful and kind, please forgive me, and help me stay away from all that’s wrong. It’s so hard for me, and I’m so weak but You are the Strong. Please increase all muslims across the globe and me in sincerity.

O Allaah, I beg You, please guide my parents and my brothers toward You. Do not let them die without realizing who their Lord is. Let them see the truth and help them resist the pressure of friends who try to turn them away from You.

O Allaah, save humanity from being its own enemy. Protect Your creation from oppression. Save the people of Afghanistan, Palestine, Kashmir, Chechnya and Iraq, Iran and our beloved Pakistan from internal and external oppressors and give them justice. Protect us all from violence, fear and danger, You are our Protector.

Ya Allaah, let me love You as You deserved to be loved, and let me fear You as You deserve to be feared, and let me leave this world serving Your creation for Your sake.

O Allaah, bless our scholars and leaders who are striving to establish Islaam in this world on the balanced path of Your beloved Prophet(saws).

O Allaah, please guide us all. We are surrounded by so much temptation and Haram, protect us  my Lord from all of the evil influences that are arounding us. Give us friends who will strengthen our faith and help us stay on the Straight Path.

O Allah! Let us be satisfied with the Halaal (permissible) and dispense with the Haraam (not permissible).

Ameeeeeeeen! sum-ameen.

so, make sure you take full advantage of this Holy month of Ramadan. And don’t forget your freinds and family, fellow citizens, muslims across the globe and all those who have passed away.
Wish you a happy Ramadhan.

Dance that dance baby

4 Mar

Oooh yeah!!!       ahaan ahaan ahaan         ahaan...          oh waaaah           oh bass bhai 

Got off to a rough start this morning feeling nothing but guilty for not offering my Isha and Fajr prayers, heh! and i call myself “a true believer” nways, things got better, a bit but then i dunno what and when it happened, which just happened a couple of minutes back that i was actually feeling pretty good, maybe it was cos i made a promise to myself that from now on i won’t miss any of my prayers, if GOD be willing, or maybe the weather, i don’t know but now i fell like dancing, celebrating, and GOS knows what. In short “I feel Good” no lemme rephrase it, “i feel great” and suddenly this song lying way waaaaay back in my passive memory popped into my head. Perfect for this moment, perfect i say!
Enjoy the song.

“From the moment, I first saw you
Knew my heart could not be free
Had to hold you in my arms
There can never be another for me
All I need is
THE RHYTHM DIVINE
Lost in the music
You’re heart will be mine
All I need is
to look in your eyes
Viva la musica
Say you’ll be mine
Can you feel the heat of passion
Can you taste our love’s sweet wine
Join the dance and let it happen
Put tomorrow’s cares right out of your mind
As the music draws you closer
And you fall under my spell
I will catch you In my arms now
Where the night can take us no can tell

All I need is
THE RHYTHM DIVINE
Lost in the music
You’re heart will be mine
All I need is
the look in your eyes
Viva la musica
Say you’ll be mine

Gotta have this feeling forever
Gotta live this moment together
Nothing else matters
just you and the night
Follow on the wings of desire
now the rhythm is taking you higher
No one can stop us from havin’ it all

You are my heart……you are my soul
All I need is
THE RHYTHM DIVINE
Lost in the music
You’re heart will be mine
All I need is
the look in your eyes
Viva la muscia
Say you’ll be mine

Can you feel the rhythm?
Can you feel the rhythm?
Can you feel the rhythm?
Burning …..Burning”

                                                   

My little angel

24 Dec

A normal, healthy growing child is such a stupendous blessing that one can never thank ALLAH enough. The preciousness of these little angels can only be completely understood when seen throug the eyes of parents having some abnormality in their children or worst are deprived of this blessing.

I can’t call up when was the last time i supplicated to ALLAH for a healthy, normal both mentally and physically, noble off spring. Maybe sometime in 8th or 9th grade. Back in college my friend PG and i used to discuss over the importance of having a normal, healthy baby and how most of the parents take it for granted.

Nwys the BIG news is ALLAH blessed  Mohammad and i with a baby girl, Mashaal on Nov.11th’06. She had black hair on her head and some on her forehead, cutely curled long lashes and i almost forgot green eyes, which have now turend gray. hehe GOD knows whats next hah. 

She’s no doubt ‘a dream come true’.

Jungle mai mangle

12 Dec

Did you hear the big news? u did, woopeee!

And for those who havn’t, lemme give u a hint,aaaaa its somebodyz birthday today, any wild guesses? 😀 and you know what she’s turning twenty one this time, yayyy!

still guessing?

uh! so lame! 

awwwww  okay lemme help you with it, the birthday girl is…

Meeeeeeeeeeeeeee… hehe

Birthday blast!!!

3 Nov

 

Well you know what i’m planning to bake this cake for my husband’s birthday this sunday, Nov.5th insha ALLAH.

I dunno if i’ll be able to make it or not cos of my current condition as i’m eight month pregnant with our first baby, awwwww! hehehe 🙂

Anyways, i have my fingers crossed.